CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80265

Mr. Tony Yeh
To-Max USA, Inc.
440 S. Hindry Ave., #H
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from China

Dear Mr. Yeh:

In your letter dated January 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 4055ZINI, is a woman’s bolero jacket that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, openwork knit fabric with floral designs. The garment has three panels that are sewn together lengthwise and it does not reach the waist. The garment features a full front opening with a tie closure and long sleeves. The opening, the sleeves and the bottom have a scallop finish.

The applicable subheading for the bolero jacket will be 6104.39.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other. The garment is free of duty.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The bolero jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division